NTSB Identification: CHI96LA168.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 21, 1996 in ROSEAU, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 188, registration: N2062J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the winds were northwesterly at 8 to 10 knots, gusting from 15 to 20 knots. He reported that he departed the county road to the north. He reported that a gust of wind caused the airplane to weathervane. He ran out of right rudder and was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane flew over a ditch which paralleled the road and landed in a field. After landing, the right wheel pulled the airplane back toward the ditch. The pilot reported that when the main wheels hit the water in the ditch, the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot failed to maintain directional control during takeoff. The crosswind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months