NTSB Identification: CHI96LA167.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 19, 1996 in LETCHER, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT401, registration: N1019X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after landing, following an aerial application flight, he observed lightning to the northwest of the airstrip. Due to the approaching weather, the pilot decided to ferry the airplane to another airport where hangar facilities were available. During the takeoff roll to the south, a gust front from the approaching storm reached the field. The wind changed from calm to approximately 30 knots from the west. He attempted to continue the takeoff but 'was unable to attain flying speed and maintain directional control.' The airplane departed the east side of the runway and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the severe weather condition. A factor was the weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months