NTSB Identification: CHI96LA166.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 18, 1996 in MCGREGOR, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N3750V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had called to determine the condition of the runway the day before the flight and was told that the runway condition presented 'no problem.' The pilot reported that he had landed at the McGregor Airport at 0730 CDT on runway 15. At 1330 CDT he departed runway 33 to refuel at Aitkin, Minnesota. He returned to McGregor at 1400 CDT and landed on runway 33. The pilot reported that he made a short/soft field landing. The pilot reported that when the nose wheel touched down, it hit a soft spot in the grass runway and collapsed. An examination of runway 33 revealed that it had soft spots and standing water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the nose gear collapsed when it hit a soft spot in the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months