NTSB Identification: CHI96LA165.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 18, 1996 in HARTFORD, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1996
Aircraft: AS+ Ltd. AC 4, registration: N29HS
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing aerobatic maneuvers in the glider. He reported that after executing a loop, he entered the glider into a spin. The pilot wrote that during the recovery from the spin the airspeed went above the never exceed velocity for the glider, and the glider developed severe airframe flutter. The pilot exited the glider at approximately 2,070 feet mean sea level, and deployed the parachute which he was wearing. The glider's composite skins on the horizontal stabilizer, elevator, left wing and fuselage sustained skin wrinkling and were delaminated in the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
lack of airspeed control by the pilot, while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months