NTSB Identification: CHI96LA163.
Accident occurred Friday, May 17, 1996 in ROCKFORD, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: JOHNSON AVID FLYER, registration: N4274A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was climbing, 300 to 400 feet above ground level, when the engine suddenly lost power. After two to three seconds, the engine 'fired' for 'another second' then lost power again. He selected a road to conduct a forced landing. He reported that during the landing 'the vertical velocity was too fast.' The landing gear collapsed and the left wing collided with a post. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of engine control or flight control malfunction and no anomalies with fuel or oil. The piston rings were 'seized on the piston.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
engine overtemperature which occurred for an undetermined reason. A factor was the excessive descent rate. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months