NTSB Identification: CHI96LA162.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, May 17, 1996 in FARGO, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Swearingen SA226TC, registration: N229AM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on short final to land, the pilot-in-command landed with the nose landing gear still in the uplocked position. The maintenance logbook indicates several undetermined nose gear uplock conditions that the flight crews had to lower the nose gear by free falling it. All flights were uneventful up until this flight. A transcript of the cockpit voice recorder (CVR), indicated that the before landing checklist was not completed correctly. The landing gear challenge and reply checklist was recorded as saying landing gear coming down, with a horn beeping in the background. The Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) says, landing gear--down, with no report of three green down and locked lights.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight crew did not comply with the gear down and lock checklist. The factors were a jammed nose gear and inattentive preflight planning/preparations by the pilot-in-command. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months