NTSB Identification: CHI96LA161.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 19, 1996 in MARYVILLE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N8943D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing with a 40 degree crosswind, the pilot allowed the airplane to drift left off the runway, so he could turn back into the wind and back-taxi on the runway. He then saw a runway light ahead and maneuvered the airplane farther left to avoid the light. Shortly after that, the airplane entered a ditch. The airplane's nose wheel then sank in soft terrain, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of an unsuitable area to taxi off the narrow runway in order to turn around. The proximity of the ditch was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months