NTSB Identification: CHI96LA159.
Accident occurred Monday, May 13, 1996 in BROOKLYN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N89207
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to land on a sod runway when he made a hard landing and the airplane bounced. He then tried to recover the landing by making a three wheeled landing. The tail wheel hit first, followed by the main landing gear. The pilot applied brakes, and the airplane nosed over on the soft (sod) runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of brakes during the landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, and the soft runway condition. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months