NTSB Identification: CHI96LA148.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 02, 1996 in GARDEN CITY, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Fairchild M-62C, registration: N67481
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that 'Just prior to liftoff, the (airplane's) left main landing gear strut failed causing the left tire to be wedged against the upper strut. This caused severe tire braking and skidding on the runway. The airplane departed the runway to the left, went through a pasture fence and came to rest about 150 feet east of the runway.' Examination of the left main landing gear strut revealed internal corrosion at the location where the strut failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the left main landing gear strut due to corrosoion. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months