NTSB Identification: CHI96IA157.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN TRANS AIR (D.B.A. ATA )
Incident occurred Sunday, May 12, 1996 in INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/03/1998
Aircraft: Boeing 727-290, registration: N775AT
Injuries: 11 Minor,101 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.Upon reaching a cruise altitude of 33,000 feet, the cabin altitude warning horn sounded. The captain noticed the right air conditioning pack was off and he, along with the flight engineer, attempted to reinstate the pack without using a checklist. The cabin altitude continued to climb to 14,000 feet at which time the warning lights illuminated and the oxygen masks deployed in the cabin. While attempting to correct the cabin altitude, the flight engineer inadvertently opened the outflow valve resulting in a rapid loss of cabin pressure. The captain, the flight engineer, and the lead flight attendant all subsequently became unconscious due to hypoxia. The captain had delayed donning his oxygen mask. The flight engineer became unconscious after reviving the flight attendant. The first officer, who had only 10 hours of flight time in the airplane, had donned his oxygen mask when the warning horn first sounded, maintained consciousness, and was able to initiate an emergency descent. During the emergency descent the captain, the flight engineer, and the attendant regained consciousness, and an emergency landing was made at Indianapolis, Indiana. The airplane was inspected and flight tested the next day. The airplane's pressurization system functioned with no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the failure of the captain and flight engineer to utilize a checklist to troubleshoot a pressurization system problem, and the flight engineer's improper control of the pressurization system which resulted in an inadvertent opening of the outflow valve and subsequent airplane decompression. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months