NTSB Identification: CHI96GA154.
Incident occurred Wednesday, May 08, 1996 in PEORIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Beech 200, registration: N961LL
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The airplane being operated by the State of Illinois-Department of Transportation was struck by lightning 23 miles southwest of the Greater Peoria Regional Airport. The Governor of Illinois and the Illinois Secretary of Transportation were on board the airplane. A Convective SIGMET had been issued addressing severe thunderstorms in the area. The flight crew was aware of convective weather activity along their route of flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the pilot's intentional flight into known adverse weather conditions and the lightning strike. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months