NTSB Identification: ANC96LA080.
Accident occurred Friday, May 24, 1996 in KIVALINA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N83616
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll the airplane's right wheel hit a hole. He heard the propeller strike a rock. He continued the takeoff and after liftoff the airplane began to vibrate. He reduced the engine power to idle position, and was forced to land in the river. The airplane became submerged in the water and nosed over. The pilot examined the propeller and saw approximately 3 inches missing from one blade.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months