NTSB Identification: ANC96LA074.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 01, 1996 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N3795L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and student were practicing soft field landings. The instructor stated that the student flared the airplane too high during a landing, The airplane landed hard on all three wheels simultaneously. After the flight's termination, the student performed the post flight walk around inspection. The instructor did not perform the walk around with the student. The next flight instructor, during the taxi/run up, found that the flight controls would not move through their entire range of travel. Subsequent examination of the airplane showed that the firewall was bent and restricted the forward motion of the control yoke.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's premature flare and the flight instructor's failure to perform remedial action prior to the hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months