NTSB Identification: ANC96LA070.
Accident occurred Monday, May 06, 1996 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N3193B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during takeoff he applied two notches of flap because the first notch did not work. As he was climbing out, the airplane began to settle and he applied full flaps. The airplane struck the tops of the trees and crashed to the ground. The pilot had surrendered his student pilot certificate, which did not have any endorsements for solo flight or operations in tailwheel airplanes, three weeks prior to the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months