NTSB Identification: ANC96LA069.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 05, 1996 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: GILLESPIE CHALLENGER 2, registration: N1591G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was in cruise flight on a personal flight when he noted a rise in the rear cylinder head temperature of the number two (rear) cylinder. He adjusted the mixture screw and watched the temperature continue to rise. During a precautionary landing, the engine stopped producing power, and the pilot was forced to land the airplane on a road. Subsequent examination showed that the piston in the rear cylinder would not move. Examination of the mixture screws showed that the mixture screw controlling the rear cylinder was in the lean position. The direction on rotation for leaning or enriching the mixture was not marked on the mixture screws.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly use the mixture control to enrich the fuel mixture, and the seizure of the piston in the cylinder. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months