NTSB Identification: ANC96LA068.
Accident occurred Friday, May 03, 1996 in KODIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N70039
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed the airplane to the north on a beach. He described the wind as being from his left. He said that as the airplane slowed, he felt the right wheel start dragging. The airplane then ground looped and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the soft terrain at the landing site, and a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months