NTSB Identification: ANC96LA067.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 01, 1996 in DILLINGHAM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 170, registration: N1828C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After completing a fish spotting flight, the pilot landed the airplane at the Dillingham Airport. While taxiing back from landing, the pilot applied the brakes. During the deceleration, a tire rotated on the rim shearing the valve stem. The tire and portions of the rim separated from the landing gear and the airplane's wingtip dragged the ground. The airplane was equipped with 8:50 size tires.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
rotation (slippage) of the tire on the rim, and shearing of the valve stem, which allowed the rim to contact the ground and then separate. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months