NTSB Identification: ANC96LA064.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 02, 1996 in TOGIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: AVIAT A-1, registration: N93HU
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot was conducting flight operations in support of fish spotting activities and was departing a remote beach at gross weight. The pilot reported that frost was present on the wings of the airplane and he began a short field takeoff. The airplane lifted off sluggishly and then began to settle toward the ground that was sloping toward the ocean. At full power, the airplane touched down momentarily and then climbed into the air. The airplane skipped off the water about three times and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane settled into the water and stopped in a nose down attitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to remove frost from the surface of the wings and his delay in aborting the takeoff. Factors in the accident were the presence of frost on the wings and a deteriorated climb performance. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months