NTSB Identification: SEA96LA084.
Accident occurred Friday, April 26, 1996 in ERDA, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N24316
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while attempting a night landing, he 'came in, touched down then flared off the runway.' He stated that he started to attempt a go-around but 'the next thing I knew I was nose down in the dirt', approximately 1,100 feet beyond the approach end of the runway and to the left of the runway. The pilot reported that he had 86.2 hours of total pilot time at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing. Darkness was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months