NTSB Identification: SEA96LA083.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 18, 1996 in CHEYENNE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N733FF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was practicing touch-and-goes at the airport. One of the approaches was 'steeper than normal,' and the pilot landed 'flat.' The airplane porpoised, and the propeller blades contacted the ground. The pilot then executed a go-around, re-entered the traffic pattern, and landed uneventfully. After the flight, the pilot noticed damage to the propeller blades and alerted the operator. No preimpact mechanical malfunction was reported by the pilot. A detailed inspection of the airplane revealed a wrinkle in the firewall and a bend in the fuselage nose gear support structure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare during the landing and improper recovery from the subsequent bounced landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's failure to maintain the proper approach path during the approach for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months