NTSB Identification: NYC96LA088.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 06, 1996 in FARMINGDALE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N67562
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that she was in an extended traffic pattern for runway 19. During the turn to final, about 10 miles from the airport, the tower controller instructed her to overfly the airport. She added power and climbed to 2000 feet, still heading toward the airport. About 2 miles from the approach end of runway 19, the tower controller then cleared her to land. The pilot reduced the power, applied carburetor heat, and established a descent towards the airport. On short final, about 200 feet above the ground, the tower controller instructed her to go around. She tried to apply power; however, the engine did not respond. She observed the tachometer was indicating about 1000 RPM, and the mixture was rich. The pilot performed a forced landing during which the airplane impacted a tree and slid into a fence. Examination of the aircraft did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction. A functional check of the engine revealed satisfactory operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months