NTSB Identification: NYC96LA086.
Accident occurred Friday, April 19, 1996 in LINDEN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Hughes 269A, registration: N8084E
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while landing at an airport for fuel, the front of the landing skids touched down, followed by the rear area of the skids. The helicopter encountered ground resonance after touchdown. Also, the pilot stated that he attempted to liftoff; however, the helicopter remained on the ground. The passenger stated that the touch down was harder than they had experienced the previous day. According to witnesses, the helicopter remained on the ground, and continued to bounce up and down until the tail rotor struck the ground. Examination of the helicopter revealed no preimpact failure of the airframe or rotor system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper flare by the pilot, and his failure to take proper corrective action after the helicopter touched down hard and entered ground resonance. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months