NTSB Identification: MIA96TA127.
Accident occurred Monday, April 22, 1996 in KISSIMMEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/22/1996
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N8315R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted a pedal turn while at a hover and stated he lost tail rotor effectiveness. The helicopter then spun to the right and rolled over. The pilot stated he had about 66 hours in this make and model helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the helicopter's flight controls which led to an inadvertent loss of tail rotor effectiveness during a hover. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months