NTSB Identification: MIA96LA132.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 27, 1996 in REIDSVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1996
Aircraft: Aerotek PITTS S-2A, registration: N8040
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, '[the] accident occurred immediately after inverted ribbon cut.' After cutting the ribbon the flight continued to descend and struck the runway while still inverted. The airplane slid off the left side of the runway into the grass, and caught fire as the pilot exited. No discrepancies were found with either the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane while performing an acrobatic maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months