NTSB Identification: MIA96LA126.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 21, 1996 in HENDERSONVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Luttrell-Lacky BREEZY, registration: N78LL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a precautionary landing in a corn field after being unable to locate his planned destination. He determined his position and elected to takeoff, but he did not survey the corn field before takeoff. During the ground roll, the corn rows changed direction, and the airplane failed to become airborne before colliding with a fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot, by not adequately surveying the area to be used for takeoff, which resulted in a collision with a fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months