NTSB Identification: MIA96LA122.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 18, 1996 in EDISON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1996
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N4238
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an aerial application flight, the studs for the No. 4 cylinder failed, and the cylinder separated from the engine. All engine power was lost. While making a forced landing in a field, the aircraft nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the mounting studs for the No. 4 cylinder, which resulted in separation of the cylinder and loss of engine power. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months