NTSB Identification: MIA96LA121.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 18, 1996 in PALMETTO, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 310D, registration: N100VG
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot stated that he diverted due to a partially open cabin door. He entered the traffic pattern and while on short final approach to the 2,690-foot runway with a 600-foot displaced threshold, a high sink rate developed. He applied nose-up elevator input three times but only applied power during the third elevator input. The airplane landed hard on the right main landing gear causing it to collapse. The airplane then bounced twice, veered off the right side of the runway, and contacted a closed taxiway that was raised 4-6 inches causing the left main and nose landing gears to collapse.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain the proper descent rate resulting in a hard landing and collapse of the right main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months