NTSB Identification: MIA96LA113.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 10, 1996 in OKEECHOBEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/22/1996
Aircraft: SNOWBIRD 636D4, registration: N7047J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had been experiencing vibrations in the gyroplane. The passenger/mechanic went with the pilot on this flight to help determine the cause of the vibration. At a cruise altitude of about 900 feet above the ground, the gyroplane was observed in a vertical descent until it impacted the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the main rotor control connecting rod was broken at the rotor gear. Further examination revealed that the rear roll/pitch anchor point bolt for the control stick had worked loose and rendered the control stick unusable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the main rotor control connecting rod, which rendered the control stick unusable and led to a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months