NTSB Identification: MIA96IA114.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Friday, April 12, 1996 in COLUMBIA, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Mitsubishi MU-2G-30, registration: N920S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot stated the nose gear did not retract during the initial climb after takeoff. Emergency procedures were completed (but the nose gear would not retract and the main gear would not extend). The airplane was landed with the nose gear extended and the main gear retracted. A check of the landing gear system after landing revealed a faulty (nose gear) bearing. Examination of the bearing revealed evidence that it had not been properly assembled and staked when it was manufactured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
failure of the nose landing gear bearing due to improper assembly and staking (inadequate quality control) by the manufacturer; which prevented the nose gear from retracting and the main gear from extending, and resulted in a subsequent landing on the nose gear and tail assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months