NTSB Identification: MIA96FA115.
Accident occurred Friday, April 12, 1996 in LAKELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/22/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N6243P
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the airplane on a tight downwind for landing. The airspeed seemed slower than other airplanes in the traffic pattern. The nose of the airplane was observed to pitch up and down while on the base leg. The airplane over shot the turn to final and started a turn to the left - estimated between 35 to 45 degrees. The left wing dropped down 90 degrees as if in a stall, the nose pitched down, and the airplane collided with the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed (Vs) while turning on approach from base to final resulting in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months