NTSB Identification: LAX96TA186.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 30, 1996 in YUMA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/1996
Aircraft: Hughes 369, registration: N5062Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a night visual surveillance operation in an area that was familiar to him. During a turn to the right at low altitude, the helicopter collided with transmission power lines. No visual or mechanical problems were reported to have occurred before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain altitude and/or clearance from obstacles, while maneuvering a low altitude at night. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness and the lack of visual cues. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months