NTSB Identification: LAX96LA182.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 11, 1996 in ST JOHNS, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 402C, registration: N172VB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot decided to increase his final approach speed by 15 knots to compensate for the gust spread and crosswind. He descended on final approach using the VASI system as a glide path reference. After touchdown the airplane bounced and floated, and touched down again in the middle 1/3 of the 5,323-foot runway. The pilot did not notice how much runway was remaining. After clearing a slight rise, he saw the departure end of the runway and realized there was insufficient runway remaining to stop or execute a go-around. The airplane ran off the end of the runway. The AWOS recorded winds from 260 degrees at 33 knots gusting to 45 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, his use of an overly excessive approach speed, and his misjudged distance/altitude relationship to the runway. The wind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months