NTSB Identification: LAX96LA181.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 28, 1996 in RIVERSIDE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182G, registration: N2182R
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following an uneventful landing, and while taxiing in an easterly direction toward his tie down, the pilot encountered a strong wind gust. He reported that he mistakenly increased the engine power to fight back against the wind, and thereafter the airplane's speed dramatically increased. The pilot lost control of his airplane and it collided into a dirt embankment at the base of the airport control tower. The local wind was from 360 degrees at 22 knots, with gusts to 30 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of directional control by the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind gusts, and improper use of the engine and flight controls. The wind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months