NTSB Identification: LAX96LA174.
Accident occurred Friday, April 19, 1996 in GRAND CANYON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Helio H-295, registration: N6470V
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff with a 7 knot left quartering tailwind, the pilot raised the tail wheel off the runway at approximately 40 miles per hour and the aircraft immediately entered a left ground loop that full right rudder and brake was unable to stop. The aircraft ground looped through 270 degrees and came to rest about 100 feet off the left side of the runway and 1,000 feet from the departure threshold. The pilot reported that brake disk retaining clips were recovered from the runway and that the right-hand brake disk retaining ring was broken permitting the disk to come out of the wheel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the partial failure of the landing gear brake system resulting from loss of the clips retaining the right-hand brake disk. The resulting loss of braking authority impaired the pilot's ability to maintain directional control in a left quartering tailwind and during the developing ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months