NTSB Identification: LAX96LA171.
Accident occurred Monday, April 15, 1996 in SEDONA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/06/1996
Aircraft: BRYAN GLASAIR 3SH-3R, registration: N7TR
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At dusk, the pilot made a hard landing, bounced, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. An airport official reported that an examination of the runway impact and tire track evidence indicated the airplane initially touched down with its left main landing gear tire off the left side of the runway surface. Thereafter, the airplane collided with two left side runway lights. The airplane came to rest 20 feet beyond the left side of the runway and 1,500 feet from the threshold.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged landing flare which resulted in a hard, bounced landing, and his improper recovery technique. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to attain a proper initial touchdown point on the runway surface during dusk light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months