NTSB Identification: LAX96LA163.
Accident occurred Monday, April 08, 1996 in PLACERVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/06/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 185F, registration: N61905
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot had just purchased the conventional gear airplane from the CFI, and he desired a check-out. The CFI talked the owner through the first landing. Then, the CFI took the controls and planned to demonstrate performance of a three-point touchdown. The CFI did not indicate that anything unusual occurred except the airplane veered right during rollout. According to the CFI, he attempted to take corrective action by applying left rudder, but the airplane continued rolling to the right. The airplane exited off the side of the runway, entered a dirt area, and nosed over. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were experienced.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the CFI's failure to take adequate remedial action to preclude the loss of direction control during landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months