NTSB Identification: LAX96LA161.
Accident occurred Friday, April 05, 1996 in SACRAMENTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: VAN DYKE GVD1, registration: N94GV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, at 200 feet above ground level he made an initial climbing turn and his experimental homebuilt airplane snap-rolled. He indicated that he recovered from the roll, but had insufficient remaining altitude to avoid colliding with the underlying rough terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a low altitude turn after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months