NTSB Identification: LAX96LA160.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 07, 1996 in INYOKERN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS1-34, registration: N7623
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot indicated that while soaring over a ridge he turned into a saddle area, and then he turned back toward the ridge. While performing these maneuvers, he encountered a high rate of sink. The pilot reported that he had not allowed sufficient height above the rapidly rising rough terrain to avoid impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged altitude while maneuvering in mountainous terrain. Contributing factors were: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and the lack of available thermal lift over the rapidly rising rough terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months