NTSB Identification: LAX96IA184.
Scheduled 14 CFR SOUTHWEST AIRLINES, INC.
Incident occurred Tuesday, April 30, 1996 in ONTARIO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Boeing 737-300-3H4, registration: N331SW
Injuries: 132 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot reported an unresolved main landing gear problem and orbited the area performing normal emergency gear extension procedures without success. The pilot performed low 'G' maneuvers and touch-and-go landings in an attempt to lower the left main gear. The pilot diverted to another airport where an emergency landing was made with minor damage and no injuries. The landing gear was removed and disassembled. The upper bearing carriers and bearing half shells were found out of position in the upper portion of the oleo strut. The subsequent over extension of the strut was a result of the gradual breakup of the bearings and bearing carriers due to improper/incompatible wear surfaces from the repair facility's improper assembly at overhaul. The compression/extension measurements after installation were not required.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The repair facility's improper assembly of the landing gear oleo strut during overhaul. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months