NTSB Identification: IAD96LA065.
Accident occurred Friday, April 19, 1996 in CLINTON, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/22/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N6508S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he was practicing full stop takeoffs and landings. As the airplane climbed through about 300 to 400 feet AGL during the 7th takeoff, he noticed a partial loss of engine power. He applied carburetor heat, but the engine continued to lose power, and eventually lost power completely. He elected to land in a field, and impacted trees. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction, and a subsequent test run of the engine did not duplicate the power loss. The student pilot stated that he believed the loss of engine power was due to carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months