NTSB Identification: IAD96LA060.
Accident occurred Friday, April 12, 1996 in AKRON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N16188
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot indicated that shortly after takeoff, as the airplane climbed through about 400 feet agl, the engine lost power completely. The pilot turned back to the airport, and received ATC clearance to return to land on the departure runway. Because the airplane was losing altitude, and he did not believe he would be able to reach the departure runway, the pilot requested clearance to land in the opposite direction on the departure runway. ATC denied the request, citing conflicting traffic, so the pilot attempted to land on a grassy area on the airport. The airplane touched down and continued down an embankment, then nosed over. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction which would have resulted in the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months