NTSB Identification: IAD96LA059.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 10, 1996 in WAYNESVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N8510L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he returned to land at the grass airstrip after a glider tow, and his approach and touchdown were normal. During the landing roll the airplane encountered a soft wet portion of the runway, '...the tail came up and [the airplane] nosed over.' The pilot reported that there was a 10 knot quartering tail wind while landing. The FAA Inspector stated that the grass runway was well maintained and mowed, and the wet section was not visually evident prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the accident aircraft during the landing roll. Factors were the wet portion of the grass runway and the pilot's selection of a landing runway with a 10 knot quartering tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months