NTSB Identification: FTW96TA186.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 28, 1996 in BEAUMONT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N9403Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The airplane was operating VFR above the clouds and was unable to locate Beaumont Municipal Airport due to the Beaumont VOR being out of service. The pilot contacted Houston Center and requested radar vectors to Jefferson County Airport, Beaumont, Texas. The pilot was issued an IFR clearance for the ILS Runway 12 approach at Jefferson County Airport. While on final approach, the airplane's engine lost power due to 'fuel exhaustion.' Attempts to restart the engine were not successful. During the attempted gear-up landing, the airplane's left wing struck a medium intensity approach light pole, which was located 1,700 feet from the approach end of runway 12. The flight had originated from New Orleans, Louisiana, about 4 hours 56 minutes before the accident. The fuel quantity gauge was checked for accuracy. Both tanks measured accurately from zero to full.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months