NTSB Identification: FTW96LA192.
Accident occurred Friday, April 26, 1996 in ARDMORE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/06/1996
Aircraft: Bell 47D1, registration: N5226
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a familiarization flight with a flight instructor, the pilot-rated student landed the helicopter in tall grass approximately 50 feet short of the intended touchdown point. While attempting to take off with 'the right skid embedded in soft earth,' the helicopter 'rolled to the right and came to rest on its side.' The pilot-rated student held a German private pilot certificate with a helicopter rating.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student's inadvertent dynamic rollover, and inadequate supervision by the flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months