NTSB Identification: FTW96LA191.
Accident occurred Friday, April 26, 1996 in DENTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N5215K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During his second solo flight, the student pilot made a bounced landing, and the airplane porpoised. The propeller struck the pavement and the firewall sustained damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's delayed landing flare and his improper bounced landing recovery technique. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months