NTSB Identification: FTW96LA188.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 27, 1996 in FORDYCE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N20737
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said when he was on a 1/2-mile final approach, he realized he was too high and too fast and deployed full flaps. He flared and the airplane touched down, bounced, and touched down again. The pilot then elected to abort the landing. After lift off, the stall warning horn sounded and the pilot realized he would be unable to clear the trees ahead. He landed in a field, applied maximum braking, and collided with trees approximately 1,000 feet beyond the departure end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to initiate a timely go-around. A factor was the pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed during the approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months