NTSB Identification: FTW96LA187.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 28, 1996 in CARLSBAD, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-180, registration: N7256P
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the completion of a cross-country flight, while on a left downwind for landing on runway 03, the pilot encountered a wind shift and the aircraft started to descend. Despite the application of go-around procedures, the aircraft continued descending. The pilot executed a forced landing in a open area, but the aircraft was damaged. The wind was reported to be from 340 degrees at 8 knots, but the pilot said the wind was gusting from the north to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors relating to the accident were: the sudden windshift and/or windshear. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months