NTSB Identification: FTW96LA185.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 23, 1996 in ALICE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N2537D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a supervised solo flight, the student pilot landed hard and a porpoise developed. The nose landing gear sheared, the propeller struck the pavement, and then the aircraft struck a runway sign which damaged the left wing and punctured the fuel cell.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper landing flare and improper bounced landing recovery. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months