NTSB Identification: FTW96LA184.
Accident occurred Friday, April 26, 1996 in EL PASO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1996
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N724YY
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While entering a left base leg for landing, the engine lost power. A forced landing to a city street was executed. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a pickup truck, light poles, and a retaining wall. Internal examination of the engine revealed the #2 main bearing had heat damage and had spun. The #2 rod cap bearing had heavy wear and was heat discolored.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the #2 cylinder connecting rod bolt due to oil starvation as a result of the shifting of the main bearing. A factor was the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months