NTSB Identification: FTW96LA182.
Accident occurred Friday, April 26, 1996 in BROOMFIELD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N75839
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on downwind leg to runway 11L when the control tower operator advised the pilot that wind velocity had increased to 15 knots. On final approach, the pilot was advised the wind velocity had dropped to 5 knots. The pilot said the airplane was then to the left of the runway centerline, and he maneuvered to correct the alignment. The airplane touched down with a side load because the nose was not pointed down the runway. The airplane departed the left side of the runway onto a high speed turnoff, crossed a parallel taxiway and struck the taxiway sign. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to a halt on the parking ramp. The wind was reported to be from 070 degrees at 10 knots, with gusts to 16 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to obtain/maintain directional control. A factor was the cross wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months